Lisans Ders Programı

Please make sure that you read the important announcements about registration rules (LINK). It may affect the rest of your college life!

For PDF file: GBE-Spring2019.v1

!GBE102 BiologyII FRI 13:00-13:50 class has been changed to THU 18:00-18:50.

GENETICS & BIOENGINEERING 2019 SPRING COURSE SCHEDULE

Tek: Odd numbered sections Çift: Even-numbered sections
 L: Laboratory
PS:
Problem-solving (Lecture for GBE classes)
CHEM113.1,2,3: 1-2-3 are the section numbers you can register.

S1 GBE MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:00
09:50
PHYS101.Tek CHEM111.Tek MATH131.Tek PHYS101.Çift MATH131.Çift CHEM111.Çift AFE131.Tek
2 10:00
10:50
PHYS101.Tek CHEM111.Tek MATH131.Tek PHYS101.Çift MATH131.Çift CHEM111.Çift AFE131.Tek
3 11:00
11:50
PHYS101.Çift MATH131.Çift CHEM111.Çift PHYS101.Tek CHEM111.Tek MATH131.Tek AFE131.Çift
4 12:00
12:50
MATH131.Çift CHEM111.Çift CHEM111.Tek MATH131.Tek AFE131.Çift
5 13:00
13:50
GBE111
6 14:00
14:50
AFE131.Tek GBE111
7 15:00
15:50
AFE131.Tek GBE111.L GBE111.PS
8 16:00
16:50
AFE131.Çift GBE111.L MATH131.PS EXAM
9 17:00
17:50
AFE131.Çift GBE111.L MATH131.PS EXAM

 

S2 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:00
09:50
PHYS102.Tek MATH132.Tek
CHEM112.Tek
PHYS102.Çift
CHEM113.L.1
CHEM112.Çift
MATH132.Çift
AFE132.Tek
2 10:00
10:50
PHYS102.Tek MATH132.Tek
CHEM112.Tek
PHYS102.Çift
CHEM113.L.1
CHEM112.Çift
MATH132.Çift
AFE132.Tek
3 11:00
11:50
PHYS102.Çift CHEM112.Çift
MATH132.Çift
PHYS102.Tek
CHEM113.L.2
MATH132.Tek
CHEM112.Tek
AFE132.Çift
4 12:00
12:50
CHEM112.Çift
MATH132.Çift
CHEM113.L.2 MATH132.Tek
CHEM112.Tek
AFE132.Çift
5 13:00
13:50
CHEM113.1,2,3 CHEM113-EXAM GBE102
6 14:00
14:50
AFE132.Tek CHEM113.L.3
7 15:00
15:50
AFE132.Tek CHEM113.L.3
8 16:00
16:50
GBE102 AFE132.Çift MATH132.PS EXAM
9 17:00
17:50
GBE102 AFE132.Çift MATH132.PS EXAM

 

3 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 GBE203.L CHEM205.PS
2 10:0010:50 GBE203.L CHEM205.PS
3 11:0011:50 GBE203.L
4 12:0012:50 GBE222 CHEM205
5 13:0013:50 GBE222 CHEM205 GBE205.L
6 14:0014:50 ES117.5,6 GBE205 ES117.L.5 GBE205.L GBE222.PS
7 15:0015:50 ES117.5,6 GBE205 ES117.L.5 GBE205.L GBE222.PS
8 16:0016:50 GBE203 ES117.L.6 GBE205.PS EXAM
9 17:0017:50 GBE203 ES117.L.6 GBE203.PS EXAM

 

4 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 MATH241.Tek HUM103.Tek MATH241.Çift ECON294.2
2 10:0010:50 MATH241.Tek HUM103.Tek MATH241.Çift ECON294.2
3 11:0011:50 MATH241.Çift MATH241.Tek ECON294.1
CHEM215
4 12:0012:50 ECON294.1
GBE216
ECON294.1
CHEM215
5 13:0013:50 GBE216.L ECON294.2
6 14:0014:50 GBE216.L GBE212 GBE212.PS
7 15:0015:50 GBE216.L GBE212 GBE212.PS
8 16:0016:50 CHEM215.L HUM103.Çift MATH241.PS EXAM
9 17:0017:50 CHEM215.L HUM103.Çift MATH241.PS CHEM215 EXAM

 

5 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 GBE301.L GBE 321.PS
2 10:0010:50 GBE301.L GBE321.PS
3 11:0011:50 GBE301.L GBE301 GBE341.PS
4 12:0012:50 GBE301.PS GBE341.PS
5 13:0013:50 GBE301
6 14:0014:50 GBE341 GBE321
7 15:0015:50 GBE341 GBE321
8 16:0016:50
9 17:0017:50

 

6 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 GBE324 GBE326 L GBE302.L  GBE302
2 10:0010:50 GBE324 GBE326 L GBE302.L  GBE302.PS
3 11:0011:50 GBE326 GBE302.L
4 12:0012:50 GBE342 GBE326 GBE302
5 13:0013:50 GBE324
6 14:0014:50 GBE342
7 15:0015:50 GBE342.PS
8 16:0016:50 GBE342.L
9 17:0017:50 GBE342.L
10 18:0018:50 GBE342.L

 

7 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 GBE356
2 10:0010:50 GBE356
3 11:0011:50 ES301.1 ES301.3 ES301.3
4 12:0012:50 ES301.1 ES301.3
5 13:0013:50 GBE356 ES301.1 ES301.2
6 14:0014:50 ES301.2 GBE415.PS
7 15:0015:50 ES301.2 GBE415.PS
8 16:0016:50 GBE415
9 17:0017:50 GBE415

 

8 MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
1 09:0009:50 GBE444 GBE482
2 10:0010:50 GBE444 GBE482
3 11:0011:50 GBE442  GBE404
4 12:0012:50 GBE404.L  GBE404.PS
5 13:0013:50 GBE434 GBE404.L GBE404 GBE444
6 14:0014:50 HTR301.1 GBE404.L
7 15:0015:50 HTR301.1
8 16:0016:50 HTR301.2
GBE442
TKL 201 GBE434 HTR301.3
GBE435
9 17:0017:50 HTR301.2
GBE442
TKL201 GBE434 HTR301.3
GBE435
10 18:0018:50 GBE435 GBE482

 

For previous semester PDF files:

GBE-Fall2018

DEPARTMENT OF GENETICS AND BIOENGINEERING CURRICULUM

First Semester (FALL)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 111 Biology I - 2 1 3 4 8
MATH 131 Calculus I - 3 2 0 4 6
AFE 131 Academic English II - 2 2 0 3 4
PHYS 101 Physics I - 3 0 2 4 6
CHEM 111 General Chemistry I - 2 2 0 3 6
Total 12 7 5 18 30
Second Semester (SPRING)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 102 Biology II - 3 0 0 3 3
MATH 132 Calculus II MATH 131 3 2 0 4 6
AFE 132 Academic English II AFE 131 2 2 0 3 4
PHYS 102 Physics II PHYS 101 3 0 2 4 6
CHEM 112 General Chemistry II CHEM 111 2 2 0 3 6
CHEM 113 General Chemistry Laboratory - 1 0 2 2 5
Total 14 6 4 19 30
Third Semester (FALL)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 203 Microbiology GBE 111 2 1 3 4 7
GBE 205 Cell Biology - 2 1 3 4 6
CHEM 205 Introduction to Organic Chemistry and Biomacromolecules - 2 2 0 3 6
GBE 222 Biometrics: Numerical and statistical methods for bioengineering applications MATH 131 2 2 0 3 6
ES 117 Introduction to Scientific Computing - 2 0 2 3 5
Total 10 6 8 17 30
Fourth Semester (SPRING)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 212 Classical and Molecular Genetics GBE 111 2 2 0 3 6
GBE 216 Classical and Molecular Genetics Lab GBE 111 0 1 3 2 5
CHEM 215 Analytical Chemistry - 3 0 2 4 6
ECON 294 Economics - 3 0 0 3 4
MATH 241 Differential Equations MATH 132 3 2 0 4 6
HUM 103 Humanities - 2 0 0 2 3
Total 13 5 5 18 30
Fifth Semester (FALL)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 301 Biochemistry I CHEM 205 2 1 3 4 7
GBE 321 Biothermodynamics CHEM 112 2 2 0 3 5
GBE 341 Techniques in Genetics Engineering I GBE 212
GBE 216
2 2 0 3 6
GBE 361 Biotransport Phenomena I GBE 222 MATH 241 2 2 0 3 5
TKL 201 Turkish Language I - 2 0 0 2 2
FE XX1 Free Elective I - 3 0 0 3 5
Total 13 7 3 18 30
Sixth Semester (SPRING)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 302 Biochemistry II GBE 301 2 1 3 4 9
GBE 326 Experimental GBE I: Principles GBE 321 2 0 2 3 6
GBE 342 Techniques in Genetics Engineering II GBE 341 2 1 3 4 8
GBE XX1 Restricted Elective I - 3 0 0 3 5
TKL 202 Turkish Language II - 2 0 0 2 2
Total 11 2 8 16 30
Seventh Semester (FALL)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 403 Molecular Biology I GBE 341 3 0 0 3 6
GBE 415 Experimental GBE II: Design & Implementation GBE 326 2 2 0 3 6
GBE XX2 Restricted Elective II (DE) - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 451 Techniques in Bioprocess Engineering - 3 0 0 3 6
ES 301 Engineering Management - 3 0 0 3 4
HTR 301 History of Turkish Revolution I - 2 0 0 2 2
GBE 400 Summer Practice GBE 301   GBE 341
AFE 132 PHYS 102
0 2 0 0 1
Total 16 4 0 17 30
Eighth Semester (SPRING)
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 404 Molecular Biology II GBE 341 2 1 3 4 5
GBE 492 Engineering Project Senior Student Standing 1 0 4 3 8
GBE XX3 Restricted Elective  III (DE) - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE XX4 Restricted Elective  IV (TE) - 3 0 0 3 5
HTR 302 History of Turkish Revolution II - 2 0 0 2 2
FE XX2 Free Elective II - 3 0 0 3 5
Total 14 1 7 18 30
General Total         141 240
AREA ELECTIVES
Code   Courses Prerequisite T U L Y
Credit
ECTS
GBE 312 Immunology - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 324 Neurobiology - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 356 Plant Genetics - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 357 Human Genetics - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 373 Plant Tissue Culture Engineering - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 376 Forensic Technologies - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 405 Protein Chemistry - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 414 Cancer Biology - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 431 Stem Cell Biology - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 432 Cell and Tissue Culture - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 433 Biomaterials - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 435 Gene Therapy - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 442 Genomics and Proteomics - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 444 Introduction to Bioinformatics - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 472 Trends in Tissue Engineering - 3 0 0 3 5
GBE 482 Special Topics: Trends in Bioanalytical Techniques - 3 0 0 3 5